Was he told at that time he needed to provide the name of the place where he last worked? When could the claimant not work? was employer aware of charge at time of hire Current state law, Section 207.007(b) of the reads, "Counsel or an agent representing an individual under this subtitle may charge and collect a fee for the counsel's or agent's services." If you have received an unfavorable Part C determination, you can ask for a reconsideration (appeal). Your petition may be hand-delivered to the drop box at the Tax Court, which reopened on July 10, 2020. Even if both parties are now present, the previous hearing tape should be played.