(a) Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with rules adopted by the commission. Workers employed by a farm labor contractor. Under California Labor Code Section 3208.3, a "psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment" and certain other criteria are satisfied.. Yes.